(07) 5597 3366

Skilled Migration Program

The Skilled Migration program seeks to attract highly skilled and employable people to Australia.

In general terms, you will need to satisfy some or all of the following criteria, dependant on the visa applied for:

  • be aged 18 – 44;
  • hold a successful Skills Assessment for an occupation on the relevant list;
  • have a points score of at least 60;
  • have competent English;
  • lodge an Expression of Interest with the Australian government and be invited to apply;
  • be nominated by a State/Territory government;
  • be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area; and
  • meet the health and character requirements.

Visa options

There are a number of visa options:

Skilled Independent subclass 189
This is a permanent visa that does not require sponsorship by a relative or a State/Territory government.

Skilled Nominated subclass 190
This is a permanent visa requiring nomination by a State/Territory government.

Skilled Regional Provisional subclass 489
This is a four year temporary visa allowing you to live in certain areas of Australia. This visa requires you to be sponsored by an Australian relative living in a Designated Area or by a State/Territory government.

Skilled Regional subclass 887
This is a permanent visa which can be applied for after holding the Skilled Regional Provisional subclass 489 and having lived in the required area for two years, plus having worked full-time for one year.

Professional migration services

Our experienced team of migration lawyers can assist you with your migration plans to Australia. If you are unsure of the right visa for you, we offer a consultation to discuss your options with you and find the right pathway.

Contact us

Please contact us on 07 5597 3366 or send an email to law@belllegal.com.au to arrange an appointment.